Ben Martin's Radio Library


the Radio Attic

18334 Pepper Street
Castro Valley, CA 94546
800-595-0191


TUBES FOR SALE - Save $
New - Used- Vintage & Standard.  Email for your needs & best price or click here for my tube list.

 

Welcome to my Radio Attic Library! Here you're going to find many text books, manuals, schematics and other printed matter for and about radio and related items. I need to clear some space, as I have way too much that's been collected over the last 25 years. So go ahead and check out what I have to offer; I guarantee you'll like my prices. I will be happy to answer any of your questions. -- Ben

Click here to visit my Radio Attic!
Click here to visit my Radio Flea Market!
Click here for Record Players and Novelty & Replica Radios!

Click here for my list of Technical & Service Manuals From Ampex to Zenith; all original unless noted. 

Click on the name link above to contact me.
Click on any image below for a larger view.  Shipping & handling for all radios is extra.
Some sold volumes are shown X'd-out with their descriptions removed...

I can now accept direct Visa or MasterCard payments! 
See below or click here for details.

Solution Graphics

 

Allied Electronics Catalogs

Allied Electronics Catalogs
1975 Engineering Manual & Purchasing Guide No. 750; 360 pages of electronic parts of all kinds as well as pictures of lots of test equipment like multimeters & multitesters, from Simpson, Micronta; analyzers, power supplies, signal tracers, tube testers, oscilloscopes, etc. $10. Allied Industrial Electronics Cat. 660, 1966, 544 pages. This catalog is packed with a variety of radios; Knights, Johnson, Regency CB Transceivers, Microphones such as Astatic D104, Premier crystal mike or the 77L dynamic, Shure mikes and Undine's. $9.50. Allied Electronics Catalog #940, 1993, 1048 pages,  $14.00. (0302019)

 

Arvin, RCP, RCA Manuals

Arvin, RCP, RCA Manuals
Arvin Radio Diagrams 1941 by Beitman (copy) 32 pages, $4.00. RCP Signal Generator model 730 Titled Getting The Most From The RCP Signal Generator Model 730; This 9 page instruction booklet is also used for model # 8073; copy, $3.75. 1964 RCA Senior Voltohmyst Manual, Type WV-98C Specifications, Operation, Applications and Maintance; 29 pages with Schematics & Illustrations, original,  $10.00. (0302042)

 

B&K Color Generator Manual

B&K Color Generator Manual
Complete operating instructions.  $12.50. (0302107)

 

B&K Dyna-Quick 600 Manual

B&K Dyna-Quick 600 Manual
Tube Tester manual. Published in 1962. Instructions with Tube Chart for setting up a tube test. Original, in very good condition.  $14.00. (0302225)

 

Ballantine 300A Voltmeter Manual

Ballantine 300A Voltmeter Manual
AC Electronic Voltmeter Manual. Operating instructions, schematics and servicing. Original.  $5.50. (0302108)

 

Basic Electricity

Basic Electricity
Vol. 1 by Van Valkenburgh, first edition, 1954, Subjects covered: Where Electricity Comes From, Electricity In Action, Current Flow, Voltage, Resistance, Magnetism and DC Meters. Very good condition, Previous owner did write his name on the cover but found no other markings inside or out.  $10.00. (0302194)

 

Basic Electronics

Basic Electronics
By Van Valkenburgh, 1st. edition 1955. All in very good condition, Vol. 1, Introduction to Electronics, $9.50. Vol. 2, Introduction to Amplifiers Etc, $23.00. Vol. 3, Video & RF Amplifiers, Oscillators, $8.50. Vol. 4, Transmitters, Transmission Lines & Antennas Etc. $8.00. Vol. 5, Receiver Antennas, TRF & Superhet. Receivers,  $9.50. (0302196)

 

Bogen RB 115 Manual

Bogen RB 115 Manual
Instruction Manual for Bogen RB115 High Fidelity FM-AM Receiver. With dial stringing instructions and full schematics.  $16.00. (0302227)

 

Operating Manual

Operating Manual
Sabtronics 2000 Digital MultiMeter, Assembly & Operating manual.  $14.00. (0302167)

 

100 Radio Hookups

100 Radio Hookups
This is a Third & revised edition 1925, originally published in 1924 by The E.I. Co. Well used, cover is loose but all pages are intact. Very interesting and fun read.  $8.50. (0302264)

 

Aircraft Electricity for Electricians & Designers

Aircraft Electricity for Electricians & Designers
By Norman J. Clark & Howard E. Corbitt, Electrical Engineers for Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 1941. Published by The Ronald Press. Hardcover 184 pages. In good condition.  $24.00. (0302307)

 

An Hour A Day With Rider On Automatic Volume Control

An Hour A Day With Rider On Automatic Volume Control
Published by John Rider, 1936. Hard Back, 94 Pages.  $15.00. (0302247)

 

An Introduction To Frequency Modulation

An Introduction To Frequency Modulation
By John Rider 1940. Hard Cover, 142 pages.  $14.00. (0302248)

 

Applied Electricity

Applied Electricity
American Technical Society, copyright 1905/1942. Hardback, good condition, 368 pages.  $19.50. (0302297)

 

Applied Electronics

Applied Electronics
By Truman S. Gray, second edition. Published by John Wiley & Sons 1943/58. Hardback, 881 pages. In good condition, solid, no markings, tears.  $12.50. (0302292)

 

Atwater Kent Radio Catalog (1927)

Atwater Kent Radio Catalog (1927)
This 83 year old 30 page catalog is in very nice condition. It shows models 30-32-33-35-36 the speakers models E-H & L, phonograph attachments and AK's B power supply.  $15.00. (0302262)

 

Atwater Kent Radio Instruction Book Vol. 1

Atwater Kent Radio Instruction Book Vol. 1
Has 39 pages covering models 9-10-12-19 and 20. Inside and outside antenna set-up, battery hook-up and maintenance, adjusting the tuning for best reception, trouble-shooting and more.  $24.50. (0302261)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Bell System Technical Journal

Bell System Technical Journal
Published by AT&T 1922, Vol. 1 No. 1&2. 1923, Vol 2 No.1 thru 4. Editorial Board: Gherardi, Morehouse, J. Carty, H.P. Charlsworth, Colpitts. Editor: R.W. King. This is a 6 quarterly publication. Very large book, 962 pages in all.  $45.00. (0302252)

 

Broadcast Antenna Systems Handbook

Broadcast Antenna Systems Handbook
By editors of BM/E Magazine. Published by Tab Books 1973, second edition. Very good condition, hardcover, 240 pages.  $24.00. (0302312)

 

Buying A Used Shortwave Receiver

Buying A Used Shortwave Receiver
By Fred Osterman, 4th edition published by Universal Radio Research. 78 page paperback. In near new condition.  $27.00. (0302331)

 

Calculus and Analytic Geometry

Calculus and Analytic Geometry
By George Thomas, Jr., 1951, 6th printing 1958. Published by Addison-Wesley. 822 pages. Fair/good condition, some pages smudged, no tears.  $10.00. (0302301)

 

Collecting Old Radios & Crystal Sets

Collecting Old Radios & Crystal Sets
With price guide. By Max Alth, 1977. 76 pages Very good condition.  $8.50. (0302241)

 

Collectors Guide To Antique Radios, 7th. Edition (2008)

Collectors Guide To Antique Radios, 7th. Edition (2008)
By John Slusser & The Staff of Radio Daze. This is the NEW 7th Edition. There are 317 pages of beautiful full color photos listing hundreds of radio descriptions, identification and values. Discount priced!  $19.95. (0302183)

 

Communications Electronics Circuits

Communications Electronics Circuits
By J.J. DeFrance, published by Rinehart Press, second edition 1972. Hardcover, 580 pages. In very good condition.  $5.00. (0302325)

 

Crystal Clear

Crystal Clear
By Maurice Sievers, 1991. With price guide. Soft bound book in used but like new condition. 282 pages.  $19.50. (0302244)

 

Dime Store Dream Parade

Dime Store Dream Parade
By Robert Heide and John Gilman. Published by E.P. Dutton. 1979 first edition. Hard cover. A 128 page looking back to simpler times, the early days of radio, the radio boom, radio advertising, radio sets as well as trains, planes, airships, luxury liners and automobiles. A fun read.  $16.50. (0302332)

 

Electrical Engineers Handbook

Electrical Engineers Handbook
Published by John Wiley/Chapman & Hall 1914-1936. By Pender, Harold & Knox McIlwain. Hardback, gold-stamped lettering on maroon. Very good.  $15.95. (0302299)

 

Electrical Instrument Making For Amateurs

Electrical Instrument Making For Amateurs
By S.R. Buttone, Excelsior Pub. 1891. Hard Back, 202 pages.  $19.95. (0302251)

 

Electronic Communication

Electronic Communication
By Shrader. Published by McGraw-Hill 1980, 4th edition hardback, 801 pages, good condition.  $18.00. (0302216)

 

Electronic Communication Systems

Electronic Communication Systems
By George Kennedy, second edition published by McGraw-Hill 1978. Hardcover, 774 pages. In very good condition.  $5.50. (0302324)

 

Electronic Communications

Electronic Communications
By Dennis Roddy & John Coolen. Published by Reston Publishing 1977. 706 page hardcover with dust jacket. In very good condition.  $24.00. (0302328)

 

Electronic Communications for Technicians

Electronic Communications for Technicians
By Lloyd Temes. Published by McGraw-Hill 1974. 318 pages, hardcover. The book is in very good condition, but strangely it has been attached to its cover upside down and in reverse.  $6.50. (0302329)

 

Electronic Devices & Their Application

Electronic Devices & Their Application
By E. P. Anderson. Published by Audel, 1938/1945. Leather bound book, 202 pages. The Index pages and one front cover page are torn but all others are good.  $9.50. (0302249)

 

Electronic Troubleshooting Guidebook

Electronic Troubleshooting Guidebook
This 256 page book was published by the editors of The Electronic Technician Dealer 1968. Covers subjects as "Checking Diodes & Transistors," "Printed Circuits," "Principles of FM/Stereo, Hi-Fi Test Equipment," "Servicing Tape Recorders," "CB Radio," "Test Equipment Maintenance."  $11.00. (0302223)

 

Electronics 1-7

Electronics 1-7
By H. Mileaf, 1967 Hayden publishing. Electronic signals-building blocks-electron tubes- semiconductor devices-power amps etc. good.  $9.50. (0302210)

 

Electronics in Communication

Electronics in Communication
By Sol Lapatine. Published by Wiley & Sons 1978. This 341 page hardcover book has been slightly and in very good condition.  $10.95. (0302322)

 

Elements of Dynamic Electricity and Magnetism

Elements of Dynamic Electricity and Magnetism
By Philip Atkinson, 1891 First Edition. Published by D. Van Nostrand Co. Hardcover, 405 pages.  $30.00. (0302310)

 

Elements of Electronic Communications

Elements of Electronic Communications
By Joseph J. Carr, published by Reston Publishing. Co. 1978. 436 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. This book is in very good condition.  $14.95. (0302327)

 

Elements of Physics

Elements of Physics
By Millikan and Gale, 1927, Ginn & Co. Hardcover 509 pages. Fair to good with writing inside boards. None on any of the pages, no tears.  $6.50. (0302306)

 

Elements of Radio Communication

Elements of Radio Communication
By Ellery W. Stone, Published by D. Van Nostrand Co. 1919-1926. Third edition. 220 illustrations. Signed by author. Hardback, cloth cover, good condition.  $45.00. (0302272)

 

Essentials of Communication Electronics

Essentials of Communication Electronics
By Slurzberg and Osterheld. Published by McGraw-Hill 1973. 791 pages, hardcover. In good condition.  $10.00. (0302323)

 

Everymans Guide To Radio Vol. 1

Everymans Guide To Radio Vol. 1
A Practical Course Of Common-Sense Instruction In The Worlds Most Fascinating Science by Raymond Francis Yates, Editor-In-Chief 1927, Stratford Press. Over 900 pages full of photos, instruction, schematics and experiments.  $15.00. (0302274)

 

G.E. Essential Characteristics (1962)

G.E. Essential Characteristics (1962)
1962 Ninth edition. Prepared by General Electric for the radio and television service technician and covers hundreds of tubes. Plastic spiral bound, loose leaf.  $23.50. (0302288)

 

G.E. Essential Characteristics (1964)

G.E. Essential Characteristics (1964)
1964 Eleventh edition. Prepared by General Electric for the radio and television service technician and covers hundreds of tubes. Plastic spiral bound, loose leaf.  $18.50. (0302289)

 

General Lectures on Electricial Engineering

General Lectures on Electricial Engineering
By Charles P. Steinmetz. 1908, second edition. Published by Robson & Adee. Hardcover, 284 pages. Good condition.  $14.95. (0302309)

 

Handbook of Broadcasting

Handbook of Broadcasting
By Waldo Abbot, published 1937-1941 by McGraw- Hill. 1941 second edition third printing. Well illustrated, 422 pages, Cloth hardcover. Fair/Good.  $14.50. (0302313)

 

Hawkins Electrical Guide No. 1

Hawkins Electrical Guide No. 1
Published by Audel 1917, first edition. 348 pages.  $14.95. (0302250)

 

Hickok TV-7 Operating Instructions & Tube Data

Hickok TV-7 Operating Instructions & Tube Data
Tube Tester Setup. Professionally done Large 8-1/2" x 11" copies of this manual have heavy clear plastic soil protective cover, spiral bound and heavy duty back cover.  $17.50. (0302156)

 

Mathematics Essential to Electricity and Radio

Mathematics Essential to Electricity and Radio
By Nelson M. Cook and Joseph B. Orleans, Published by McGraw Hill. Hardcover, 418 pages. Good condition.  $8.95. (0302302)

 

Mathematics of Physics and Modern Engineering

Mathematics of Physics and Modern Engineering
By I.S. Sokolnikoff & R.M. Redheffer. 1st edition. Published 1958 by McGraw-Hill. 812 pages, very good.  $16.50. (0302300)

 

Mechanics of Wave Motion and Heat

Mechanics of Wave Motion and Heat
By Francis Weston Sears, 1958. Published by Addison-Wesley. 664 pages. Good condition hardcover.  $5.50. (0302304)

 

Modern Electronic Communication

Modern Electronic Communication
By G.M. Miller, published by Prentice-Hall 1978. 910 pages, hardcover in very good condition.  $14.50. (0302321)

 

Modern Electronic Troubleshooting

Modern Electronic Troubleshooting
Using Up-To-Date Test Instruments and Advanced Servicing Techniques. 1968, hard cover, 256 pages.  $19.50. (0302133)

 

Most Often Needed Radio Diagrams

Most Often Needed Radio Diagrams
By M. N. Beitman. Published by Supreme Publications. Radio diagrams for 1926 to 1937 radios. Paperback, all but two of the nine volumes have 24 pages of diagrams the other two have 16 pages. Good condition.  $20.00. (0302296)

 

Naval Electrician's Text Book, Vol. 1 Theoretical

Naval Electrician's Text Book, Vol. 1 Theoretical
By Captain W.H.G. Bullard, USN 1917, Fourth Edition, United States Naval Institute Annapolis MD. Hardcover, 844 pages. Name inside cover but good condition..  $10.95. (0302305)

 

Nostalgic Reminiscences of a Telegraph Operator

Nostalgic Reminiscences of a Telegraph Operator
By William G. Gerlach. First edition, published by Vantage Press 1978. Signed by the author. Dustcover is fair. 76 pages, hardcover.  $12.00. (0302315)

 

Notes on Amateur Radio Design

Notes on Amateur Radio Design
By James Willen, 1938. The cover is missing on this book but it has some great content, packed full of projects for the Amateur Radio experimenter.  $7.00. (0302084)

 

Official Radio Service Manual

Official Radio Service Manual
Prepared Especially For The Radio Service Man. By Gernsback Publications 1930. Schematics for hundreds of the 1930's radios, A. C. Dayton, Acme, Atwater Kent, Grigsby-Grunow, Kolster, Silver Marshall, Marconi, DeForest Crosley LTD. and many more. Good condition. 406 pages.  $35.00. (0302295)

 

Perpetual Trouble Shooters Manual (1931)

Perpetual Trouble Shooters Manual (1931)
By John F. Rider, repair and service manual for the radio sets of the time. This manual is in addition to the numbered Rider manuals and covers many of the sets not included in them.  $37.00. (0302334)

 

Physics for Students of Science and Engineering Part II

Physics for Students of Science and Engineering Part II
By David Halliday and Robert Resnick. Published by Wiley & Sons 1960. Hardcover 1025 pages. Good condition.  $14.50. (0302311)

 

Practical Radio

Practical Radio
Including The Testing Of Radio Receiving Sets by James A. Moyer & John F. Wostrel 1924, First Edition, McGraw Hill Publishing Co. Hard bound cloth cover, good condition.  $24.00. (0302276)

 

Practical Radio

Practical Radio
Including The Testing Of Radio Receiving Sets. By J.A. Moyer & John F. Wostrel, 1928 3rd edition, 378 pages.  $15.00. (0302253)

 

Practical Radio Telegraphy

Practical Radio Telegraphy
By Arthur R. Nilson and J. L. Hornung. 1928 first edition. Published by McGraw-Hill. 380 pages, cloth hardcover. In good condition.  $23.95. (0302319)

 

Practical Wireless Telegraphy

Practical Wireless Telegraphy
A Complete Text Book for Students of Radio Communication. By Elmer E. Bucher, Published October. 1917 by Wireless Press Inc. Hardcover, 336 pages. Many photos and illustrations. Very good condition.  $19.50. (0302318)

 

Principles of Radar

Principles of Radar
By Members of The Staff of The Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Second Edition, published by McGraw Hill 1946.  $5.50. (0302303)

 

Principles of Television Engineering

Principles of Television Engineering
By Donald G. Fink. 1940, First edition, tenth printing. Published by McGraw Hill. Hardcover, 541 pages. Good.  $9.50. (0302308)

 

Radio and Television Annual

Radio and Television Annual
Pub. by Popular Science 1950, 256 pages. full of a lot of fun projects.  $14.00. (0302190)

 

Radio Communication Electron Tubes

Radio Communication Electron Tubes
By Harry F. Dart. Published by International Textbook Co. 1928. Hardback, cloth cover, approx. 129 pages. Good condition.  $10.00. (0302275)

 

Radio Construction And Repairing

Radio Construction And Repairing
By James Moyer and John Wostrel, 1931 3rd edition, 386 pages.  $18.50. (0302246)

 

Radio Engineering Principles

Radio Engineering Principles
By Henri Lauer & Harry L. Brown. 1920, First edition, second printing. McGraw Hill. 300 pages, fair.  $20.00. (0302269)

 

Radio Handbook

Radio Handbook
By Wm. Orr. Published 1972 by Editors & Engineers, a division of Howard Sams & Co. 19th edition. 974 page hardcover with index. Photos and drawings. Very good.  $18.50. (0302314)

 

Radio Instruments and Measurements

Radio Instruments and Measurements
This is a U.S. Department of Commerce, National Buerau of Standards Circular C74, 345 page soft bound book published March 10, 1924, reprinted Jan. 1, 1937.  $14.50. (0302273)

 

Radio Operating Questions & Answers

Radio Operating Questions & Answers
By Horning and McKenzie, 1964, hardback, 598 pages.  $12.50. (0302137)

 

Radio Telephony

Radio Telephony
By Alfred N. Goldsmith, published by The Wireless Press Inc., 1918. 247 pages, cloth hardcover. Some edge wear on the boards but consider it to be in good condition.  $19.95. (0302320)

 

Radio Troubleshooter's Handbook

Radio Troubleshooter's Handbook
This large Companion book to "Modern Radio Servicing" was written by A.A. Ghirardi, 2nd edition, May 1942. Published by Radio & Technical Pub. Co. Nice condition, 707 pages.  $19.50. (0302233)

 

Radio, A Study Of First Principles

Radio, A Study Of First Principles
1928 by E.E. Burns, 3rd edition, published by D. Van Nostrand Co. Very good condition, 293 pages.  $30.00. (0302236)

 

Radio-Electronic Transmission Fundamentals

Radio-Electronic Transmission Fundamentals
By B.W. Griffith Jr., published by McGraw-Hill 1962. Hardcover, 612 pages. Name written inside covers, Good condition.  $34.50. (0302326)

 

Radiomans Guide

Radiomans Guide
Published By Audel, copyright 1939, reprint 1961. Author, E.P. Anderson, hardback, 46 different subjects, 1040 pages.  $10.95. (0302298)

 

Radiotron Designer's Handbook

Radiotron Designer's Handbook
By RCA, 1945 third edition. This handbook has been prepared especially for the radio set designer, but found invaluable to radio engineers, experimenters and service technicians. Hardback book in like new condition, 352 pages.   $25.00. (0302158)

 

RCA Receiving Tube Manual RC-15

RCA Receiving Tube Manual RC-15
Published in 1947, covers most all the early 4-5 pin tubes. Paperback, 256 pages, solid book in fair condition. No markings or torn pages.  $14.95. (0302290)

 

RCA Receiving Tube Manual RC-25

RCA Receiving Tube Manual RC-25
Published 11/66, solid paperback in fair condition, no rips, markings or missing pages. 608 pages.  $19.95. (0302291)

 

Receiving Tube Substitution Guide

Receiving Tube Substitution Guide
By H.A. Middleton, First Supplement. This was published by John Rider, first printing 11/51; this is 5th printing of 9/53, paperback 44 pages.  $8.50. (0302283)

 

Rider's Television Manual, Volume 1

Rider's Television Manual, Volume 1
By John F. Rider, published 1948. Very large television service manual with fold out schematics and many pictures of the TV sets of the time. Great condition for its age.  $40.00. (0302333)

 

Robinson's Manual of Radio Telegraphy and Telephony

Robinson's Manual of Radio Telegraphy and Telephony
By Captain S. S. Robinson. 5th. revised edition published in 1919 by The Lord Baltimore Press. Drawings and photos, 307 page cloth hardcover. Some writing inside the cover. Fair condition for 91+ years.  $29.50. (0302316)

 

Saga of The Vacuum Tube

Saga of The Vacuum Tube
By G.F.J. Tyne, First Edition 1977, published by Howard W. Sams, 493 pages.  $38.50. (0302260)

 

Scientific American Reference Book

Scientific American Reference Book
Edited by Albert A. Hopkins. Published by Scientific American Publishing Co., 1920. Leather bound, 604 pages, good.  $30.00. (0302270)

 

Simplicity of Radio

Simplicity of Radio
The Blue Book of Radio by Powel Crosley, 1926. This is a copy in good condition. Powel Crosley was born in 1886 in Cincinnati, Ohio and died in 1961. Some of his inventions changed our lives: the first auto radio, first push-button radio, first soap opera, a major radio broadcast network, and other items such as the first fax machine, shelves in refrigerator doors, and many others. Here he writes knowledgeably about early radios, with their rheostats and vacuum tubes and condensers.  $5.00. (0302121)

 

Standard Handbook For Electrical Engineers

Standard Handbook For Electrical Engineers
Archer E. Knowlton Editor-In-Chief, R. M. Shoop Asst. Ed. Ninth Edition 1907/1957. McGraw-Hill pub. In very fine condition.  $20.00. (0302293)

 

Sweep and Marker Generators for Television and Radio

Sweep and Marker Generators for Television and Radio
By Robert Middleton.  $10.00. (0302226)

 

Swoops Lesson In Electricity

Swoops Lesson In Electricity
7th edition. 1926, 694 pages.  $15.00. (0302254)

 

Swoops Lessons In Practical Electricity

Swoops Lessons In Practical Electricity
By Harry Noyes Stillman and Erich Hausmann. Published by D. Van Nostrand Co. 1901, sixteenth edition 1926. 625 pages, fair/good.  $15.00. (0302294)

 

Sylvania Technical Manual (1953)

Sylvania Technical Manual (1953)
By H.A. Middleton, First Supplement. This was published by John Rider, first printing 11/51; this is 5th printing of 9/53, paperback 44 pages.  $20.00. (0302284)

 

Sylvania Technical Manual (1960)

Sylvania Technical Manual (1960)
First published in 1959, Eleventh edition 5/60. Leather lose leaf binder, in very good condition.  $24.50. (0302285)

 

The A.B.C. of Wireless Telegraphy

The A.B.C. of Wireless Telegraphy
By Edward Trevert. New Second Enlarged Edition. Published by Bubier Publishing. Co. 1902/1904. Small 116 page, cloth hardcover. Picture of Marconi inside cover, with other illustrations and drawings. Good condition.  $19.95. (0302317)

 

the ARRL Antenna Handbook (1949)

the ARRL Antenna Handbook (1949)
A great insight on the "How To's" of Antenna construction. Also has a lot of the neat older equipment ads of the time.  $7.00. (0302081)

 

The Boy Electrician

The Boy Electrician
By A.P. Morgan. First edition, 1914, This very rare 394 page book is in good condition, tight binding, no tears or dog ears.  $140.00. (0302256)

 

The Cats Whisker

The Cats Whisker
50 Years Of Wireless Design by Johnathan Hill, 1978. This fantastic paperback book takes us back to the beginning when the Crystal Radio was the big breakthrough in wireless communication and then the beginning of the tube radio. Well written with photos.  $19.95. (0302232)

 

The Lenkurt Demodulator

The Lenkurt Demodulator
By Lenkurt Electronic Co. Inc. 1966, hardback 717 pages, cover marking otherwise good condition.  $22.00. (0302218)

 

The Semiconductor Data Handbook

The Semiconductor Data Handbook
4th edition, 1969 by Motorola. Hardback, good condition.  $18.00. (0302211)

 

Transistor Manual

Transistor Manual
By General Electric, 1962. Transistor Applications, Circuits with Specifications. Including Signal Diodes. Good condition Paperback 440 pages.  $14.00. (0302287)

 

Tube Substitution Handbook No. 13

Tube Substitution Handbook No. 13
By Thomas Sams, 1970 13th edition, first printing 1960. 96 pages, like new condition. Comes with the Pocket Companion  $12.00. (0302286)

 

Understanding Broadcasting (1982)

Understanding Broadcasting (1982)
2nd edition. By Eugene Foster. 526 pages, very nice condition.  $24.50. (0302051)

 

Vintage Radios (hardback)

Vintage Radios (hardback)
By Morgan E. McMahon, published by Vintage Radio. A Hardback pictorial of old radio equipment, radio ads, illustrations of all sorts of wireless equipment. 263 pages with dust cover, in like new condition.  $19.50. (0302266)

 

Wiley Series In Electronic Engineering Technology

Wiley Series In Electronic Engineering Technology
Antennas, By L.V. Blake 1966. Hard Cover, Excellent condition.  $45.00. (0302072)

 

Books

Books
Electronic Fundamentals for Technicians by Shrader, Pub. by McGraw-Hill 1972, hardback, 404 pages in good condition, $19.00. Electrical Fundamentals for Technicians by Shrader, Pub. by McGraw-Hill 1977, 2nd ed. hardback, 465 pages. Good condition,  $22.00. (0302215)

 

Books

Books
Basic Television Principles and Servicing by B. Grob, McGraw-Hill 1975, Hard Back, 732 pages good condition, $30.00. Fundamentals of Electrical Technology by M. H. Klayton, pub. by Addison-Wesley 1977. Hardback, 710 pages, good condition,  $20.00. (0302214)

 

Books

Books
Communication Electronics For Technicians by Lloyd Temes, published by McGraw-Hill 1974. Hardback 318 pages. This book is upside down to the cover. Very good condition, $15.00. Electronic Communications by Roddy & Coolen. Pub. by Reston 1977. 70s pages. Dust cover good, $15.00. Transistor Circuits and Applications by L. Cowles. Published. by Prentice-Hall 1968, First edition, 323 pages. Very good condition, $14.00. Elements of Electronic Communications by J. Carr, published by Reston 1978, First edition, 483 pages. With dust cover, very good condition  $12.50. (0302212)

 

Books

Books
RCA Receiving Tube Manual RC-26, Paper back good condition, $9.50. RCA Receiving Tube Manual, RC-30, paper back good condition, $9.50. RCA Transmitting Tube Manual, loose pages, all there,  $5.00. (0302207)

 

Books

Books
Radio Amateurs Handbook (1980); Good condition, $14.50. Radio Amateurs Handbook, 1987, good condition,  $18.00. (0302206)

 

Books

Books
Radio Amateurs Handbook (1964), Spine has been taped but still is very usable, $8.50. Radio Amateurs Handbook, 1977,  $15.00. (0302205)

 

Books

Books
Radio Electronic Transmission Fundamentals, by B. W. Griffith Jr. 1962. Hardback, 612 pages, good condition, $9.00. Survey of Electronics by L. Churchman 1971, Hardback, 500 pages good condition, $8.00. Basic Electronics, 4th edition by Grob, 1977 hardbound, 768 pages; good condition, $15.00. Basic Principles of Electronics by Vester Robinson 1973 hardback (with dust cover) 356 pages; good condition,  $12.00. (0302202)

 

Books

Books
Electrical Principles for Electronics, 3rd ed. By A. C. Gilli, 1978, hardcover, 489 pages, good condition, $9.00. Basic Principles of Electricity By V. Robinson 1973, 414 pages, hardcover, in good condition with dust cover, $7.00. Communications Electronic Circuits 2nd ed. By J. J. De France, 1972, 580 pages. Hardcover, in good condition, $9.00. Essentials of Electricity for Radio and Television By Slurzberg & Osterfeld pub. by McGraw-Hill 1950. 533 pages, good condition, hard cover.  $7.00. (0302201)

 

Books

Books
Electronics In Communication, by Sol Lapatine, like new condition, hard cover, 1978 first edition, 341 pages, $15.00. Essentials Of Communication Electronics by Slurzberg & Osterheld. Like new condition, hard cover, 1973, 3rd edition, 791 pages, $19.00. Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. Like new condition, hard cover, 1977 1st edition, 774 pages, $12.00. Modern Electronic Communications by Gary Miller. Like new condition, hard cover, 1978, 510 pages,  $15.00. (0302199)

 

Books

Books
Basic Transistors, by A. Schure, published by Rider 1961, 146 pages: $6.00. Electronic Circuit Transistor Action Circuit Series by T. M. Adams January 1967 ed. 136 pgs:  $5.00. (0302193)

 

Books

Books
Realistic Guide To Oscilloscopes, 62-20-50. 1972 by Robt. G. Middleton, Pub. by Radio Shack: $6.50. Best Ways to Use Your VOM and VTM. 1971 Edited by Fred Shunaman:  $6.50. (0302192)

 

Books

Books
Practical Radio Mathematics, by M.N. Beitman, pub. Supreme. 1940's, 8-1/2" x 11", 25 pages: $5.00. It's Easy To Read Electronics Diagrams book No. 641, Skillfact Library 1966, 96 pages: $5.00. Radio Tube Hints Vol 1, Published by Sylvania 1943. 45 pages:  $5.00. (0302191)

 

Books from Gernsback Library

Books from Gernsback Library
One book of this lot remains for sale: Industrial Electronics Made Easy by Jaski,  $7.50. (0302138)

 

Antique Radio Classified Magazines

Antique Radio Classified Magazines
All are unmarked and carefully used. 1990-Sept. thru December $5.50, 1994-Oct. $1.50, 1995-July $1.50, 1996- Feb. March, May $5.00, 1997-Jan. thru July $9.00, 1998-Sept, Nov., Dec. $5.50, 1999-ALL $14.00, 2000-Aug. thru Dec. $7.00, 2003-Dec. $1.50, 2004-Jan. $1.50, 2006-ALL $12.00, 2007-ALL  $12.00. (0302184)

 

SAMS CB Radio Series Photofact Manuals

SAMS CB Radio Series Photofact Manuals
Volumes 6, 9, 10, 13, 21, 25, 25, 26, 28, 29, 36, 71, 73, 99, 103, 162, 168, 180, 194, 202, 211, 212, 246, 254. Each for  $6.50. (0302203)

 

CD Guides

CD Guides
Sams Compact Disc Troubleshooting & Repair. by Neil Heller & Thomas Bentz, 1988. $14.00. Technical Training Manual- CD Player & Home Amplifier-Troubleshooting Guide. by Thompson Consumer Electronics. 1994.  $18.00. (0302112)

 

Collins Amateur Radio Manual

Collins Amateur Radio Manual
312B-4 and 312B-5 Station Controls, original,  $14.00. (0302036)

 

Collins Manuals

Collins Manuals
32S-3 Transmitter, original manual, $32.00. 75S-1 Receiver, original manual,  $20.00. (0302037)

 

Collins Manuals

Collins Manuals
30S-1 RF Linear Amplifier, instructions and schematics, $14. 75S-1 Receiver,  $20.00. (0302035)

 

Conar 280 Signal Generator Manual

Conar 280 Signal Generator Manual
Operating-Maintenance & Instruction Manual,  $12.00. (0302162)

 

Eico 635 Tube Tester Manual

Eico 635 Tube Tester Manual
Operating Instructions and Tube Data. Printed Jan. 1, 1970. Includes eight page Foreign Tube Data Supplement, Schematics and Parts List. This 44 page manual covers most all tubes of that time.  $12.50. (0302220)

 

EICO 666 Tube & Transistor Tester Instruction Manual

EICO 666 Tube & Transistor Tester Instruction Manual
Hi-Quality professionally done copy that is plastic spiral bound with a clear plastic cover guard. Twelve pages of instructions and schematics.  $15.00. (0302127)

 

Eico 666 Tube & Transistor Tester Tube Setup

Eico 666 Tube & Transistor Tester Tube Setup
Tube Upgrade Charts. Supplements for Eico Tube & Transistor Tester. Supplements 666-1, 666-4, 666-5 and 666-7, each for  $15.00. (0302228)

 

EICO Tube Data for 666 Tube Tester

EICO Tube Data for 666 Tube Tester
This 1978 update covers a lot of the settings that were not in the earlier tube data issues. Hi-Quality professionally done copy that is plastic spiral bound with a clear plastic cover guard. Twenty eight pages. Large 8-1/2" x 11".  $15.00. (0302128)

 

Electronics Magazines

Electronics Magazines
Five each Elementary Electronic & Two Modern Electronics Magazines. Elementary Electronics: 1966, Sept.-Oct., 1975, Jan-February, March-April, May-June, July-Aug. Two each 1985 Modern Electronics: Sept and Nov. All for  $8.00. (0302110)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Elmar Electronics Catalog, 25th. Edition (1961)

Elmar Electronics Catalog, 25th. Edition (1961)
Pictures and descriptions of thousands of radio equipment products and parts from hundreds of manufacturers such as RCA, Simpson, Bogan, Electro Voice, Shure, Stromberg-Carlson, Quam, Weston. Over 1,500 pages.  $50.00. (0302057)

 

First Class Radiotelephone Handbook

First Class Radiotelephone Handbook
Author: Edward Noll. Published by Howard Sams 1968. Very nice condition, paperback, 400 pgs.  $10.00. (0302007)

 

Hallicrafters S-108 & SX-99 Manuals

Hallicrafters S-108 & SX-99 Manuals
Operation, Service and Instruction Manuals. These are good clear, clean 9.5" x 11" copies with a clear plastic front cover and sturdy front & back covers. Parts list, dial stringing guide, alignment procedure and schematics.  $18.50. (0302230)

 

Heathkit Assembly Manuals

Heathkit Assembly Manuals
Heathkit Code Practice Oscillator Model CO-1. Parts list, schematics & assembly instructions, $4. Heathkit Resistance Substitution Box Model IN-12,  $4.00. (0302044)

 

Heathkit Condenser Checker Manual

Heathkit Condenser Checker Manual
Model C-2 Assembly and Operating Manual. With schematics and parts list. Good 14 page photocopy.  $7.00. (0302055)

 

Heathkit IP-18 Power Supply Manual

Heathkit IP-18 Power Supply Manual
1-15 VDC Regulated Power Supply. Assembly, Operation and Troubleshooting instructions. With large fold-out schematic.  $14.00. (0302195)

 

Heathkit IT-5283 Manual

Heathkit IT-5283 Manual
Signal Tracer Model IT-5283.  $9.50. (0302229)

 

Heathkit Manuals

Heathkit Manuals
Heathkit Active Audio Filter Model HD-1418. Good condition, $9.50. Heathkit Audio Generator Assembly Manual, Model LG-72. Good condition,  $8.50. (0302056)

 

Heathkit MP-14 Manual

Heathkit MP-14 Manual
Heathkit MP-14 High Power Inverter Assembly & Operation Manual. Covering: Parts List, Step by Step assembly of control box and inverter, Installation, Test & Adjustments, Operation, Troubleshooting, Circuit & Chassis description & photos, Fold-Out Schematic. 32 pages, Original.  $12.00. (0302109)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Heathkit TC-2 Tube Checker Manual

Heathkit TC-2 Tube Checker Manual
Covers assembly pictorials, schematics, part list, operation and set-up instructions for tube testing. Excellent quality 8-1/2" x 11" Laser copy, spiral bound with a clear plastic cover and heavy black plastic back page for high usage and long service.  $16.00. (0302186)

 

Hickok Scope Manuals

Hickok Scope Manuals
Hickok Oscilloscope 195B Operating Instruction Manual, $18.50. Hickok Oscilloscope RFO-4 Technical and Practical Application, bulletin #100, $5.50. Hickok Oscilloscope RFO-4 Technical and Practical Application, bulletin #150,  $7.50. (0302181)

 

Magazines: Old Timers Bulletins

Magazines: Old Timers Bulletins
Old Timers Bulletin, 2003 May, Aug., Nov. and 2004, Feb., May. All for  $7.00. (0302117)

 

Hallicrafters SX-42

Hallicrafters SX-42
Service manual with fold-out schematics. Good clear laser copy, heavy printed cover page, clear plastic front cover and vinyl back, plastic spiral bound. Includes separate and complete Howard Sams 12 page Photofact.  $19.50. (0302330)

 

Tektronix RM503 Oscilloscope

Tektronix RM503 Oscilloscope
Instruction Manual.  $19.50. (0302163)

 

Lafayette Tube Tester TE-15 Manuals

Lafayette Tube Tester TE-15 Manuals
Professionally done copy for the Operating Instructions and Tube Test Set-Up Data Chart.  $12.95. (0302169)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Military Tube Tester Manual

Military Tube Tester Manual
With all data for Model TB11/1-177. Includes test setup plus the schematics for Tube Socket Adapter model MX 949. Originals are no longer available. I have had these 9.5" x 11" laser jet copies professionally made; they are crisp, clear and easy to read. Spiral bound with a nice quality cover, 41 pages.   $14.00. (0302006)

 

Most Often Needed Radio Diagrams and Servicing Information

Most Often Needed Radio Diagrams and Servicing Information
By M.N. Beitman, Supreme Pub. Each of these books cover radios from 1940, 1941, and 1942. All gently used. Each for  $10.00. (0302197)

 

Now You're Talking, Second Edition

Now You're Talking, Second Edition
First Printing. Published by ARRL 1993. This is Amateur Radio's most popular beginners' study guide! In this book you have all that you'll need to earn your Technician Class License and to pass your 35 question exam. For use on exams beginning July 1, 2003. Includes FCC rules; shows how to set up your radios, accessories and antennas for your own station. "Now You're Talking" will show you how to enjoy Ham Radio to its fullest!  $14.95. (0302008)

 

NRI Journals

NRI Journals
1975 January through December and 1976 March through October. All for  $8.00. (0302179)

 

Operating & Instruction Manuals

Operating & Instruction Manuals
Most of these manuals are original but just a few are copies. EICO model 1040 Battery Eliminator & Charger, $5.00, Hallicrafters Receiver S-76, S-76U, $5.00. Hickok Signal Generator Model 17 & 18,  $4.50. (0302021)

 

Operating & Instruction Manuals

Operating & Instruction Manuals
Most of these manuals are original but just a few are copies. Beckman-Universal EPUT & TIMER models 7350 & 7360, $7.50. Hewlett- Packard model 130B, 130BR Oscilloscope set of two, $12. Memo-Scope model 104E Oscilloscope Produced by Hughes Prod,  $20.00. (0302020)

 

Perpetual Trouble Shooters Manuals, Volume IX

Perpetual Trouble Shooters Manuals, Volume IX
The cover is in pretty fair condition. There are a few pages torn, but everything appears to be there. Invaluable for the antique radio restorer for locating the right schematics for his restoration.  $30.00. (0302004)

 

Photofact Annual Index Issues 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969

Photofact Annual Index Issues 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969
These are a must have to help you find the schematics for the model radio your restoring. Each for  $6.00. (0302141)

 

Precision 900 Series Tube Tester Data Manual

Precision 900 Series Tube Tester Data Manual
For Models 910, 912, 914, 915, 920, 922, and 954. Large easy to read print on 9-1/2" x 11" pages professionally copied, spiral bound clear plastic cover and vinyl back. 80 pages.  $16.95. (0302129)

 

Precision Series E200 Signal Generator Manual

Precision Series E200 Signal Generator Manual
Original & complete with instructions, schematics and parts list. $24.50 or professionally done copies  $16.00. (0302146)

 

Precision Tube Checker Manual

Precision Tube Checker Manual
For models 10-12, 10-15, 10-20, 10-22 and 10-54. Complete operating Instructions and set-up for all tube testing. With complete circuit diagram. Good clear photocopy, 14 pages.  $7.50. (0302054)

 

Radio - Record Player & Tape Recorder Service Manuals

Radio - Record Player & Tape Recorder Service Manuals
Sam's 1969 Photofact Tape Recorder Service Manuals, Series No's 46 - 47 - 57. All in excellent condition, $12 for the three. Pfanstiell Needle & Cartridge Guide No's 23 & 24, Price for both:  $8.00. (0302022)

 

Radio Amateur License Guides

Radio Amateur License Guides
Here are six AMECO Radio Amateur License Guides covering Novice Class, Extra Class, Commercial and three books on Questions & Answers. All for  $7.50. (0302023)

 

Radio Amateurs Handbooks

Radio Amateurs Handbooks
1976 Radio Amateurs Handbook 53rd edition; good, $9.50. 1978 Radio Amateurs Handbook 55th edition; good, $9.50. 1988 Radio Amateurs Handbook 65th Large Edition; hard cover, excellent,  $18.00. (0302062)

 

Radio Amateurs Handbooks

Radio Amateurs Handbooks
1963 Radio Amateurs Handbook 40th edition; good, $12.00. 1970 Radio Amateurs Handbook 47th edition; loose cover,  $9.00. (0302061)

 

Radio Boys Books

Radio Boys Books
Here are some great children's adventure stories. Even though these were all published in the early 20's the stories will be exciting for most any youngster. Written by writers such as Allen Chapman and Breckenridge. All the books are used and do show some wear but don't have broken spines or torn pages. $9.95 each or all for one price with the Boy Book Ends. The Radio Boys At Ocean Point by Allen Chapman 1922. The Radio Boys With The Revenue Guards by Breckenridge 1922. The Radio Boys At The Sending Station by Allen Chapman 1922 (some scribbling first couple pages). The Radio Boys Rescue The Lost Alaska Expedition by Breckenridge 1922. The Radio Boys As Soldiers Of Fortune by Breckenridge 1925. The Radio Boys With The Flood Fighters by A. Chapman 1925. The Radio Boys Trailing A Voice by A. Chapman 1922. The Radio Boys With The Forest Rangers by A. Chapman 1923. The Radio Detectives Under The Sea by A. H. Verrill 1922. All, plus book ends, for  $89.00. (0302219)

 

RCA CRT Manual

RCA CRT Manual
Cathode-Ray Testing and Analysis by Clough,  $4.75. (0302182)

 

RCA Junior Voltohmyst WV-77A Manual

RCA Junior Voltohmyst WV-77A Manual
Original $16.00, Copy  $9.50. (0302198)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

RCA WT-110A Manual

RCA WT-110A Manual
Automatic Electronic Tube Tester Owner, Operation Manual.  $8.00. (0302091)

 

Realistic Clarinette 101 Manual

Realistic Clarinette 101 Manual
Owners, Operators Manual complete with schematics. Large 8-1/2" x 11".  $19.00. (0302188)

 

Record Player Service Notes

Record Player Service Notes
Beitman - Most Often Needed Service Notes on Record Players-Automatic Changers-Wireless Units & Home Recorders. 1941, 128 pages. Good condition. $15.00. Beitmam - Post War Automatic Record Changer Servicing Information. Supreme Publishing 1947, 144 pages. Good condition.  $18.00. (0302113)

 

Rider 1947 Master Index to "Perpetual Troubleshooter Manuals"

Rider 1947 Master Index to "Perpetual Troubleshooter Manuals"
205 Pages covering volumes I thru XV. High quality photocopy, spiral bound. 8-3/4"W x 11"H.  $18.50. (0302053)

 

Sam's Modular Hi-Fi Components Manuals

Sam's Modular Hi-Fi Components Manuals
MHF-39 - MHF-52 and MHF-147 General servicing, instructions, alignment, schematics. 128 pages each, covering many brands such as Bradford, Emerson, Hitachi, Morse, Pioneer, Lloyds, Magnavox, Sony and many others. Each, $6.50 all Three for  $15.00. (0302118)

 

Sam's Photofact Indexes

Sam's Photofact Indexes
Indexes for 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001 & 2002. These indexes direct you to the proper Photofact folder with service information you'll need for repairing antique radios as well as TV's, VCR's and other electronic equipment. Your source for all Photofact schematic folders. Each for  $9.50. (0302119)

 

SAMS CB Radio Photofact Series

SAMS CB Radio Photofact Series
CB 73, 1975.  $6.50. (0302174)

 

Sams Fotofacts Auto Radio Manuals

Sams Fotofacts Auto Radio Manuals
All are in GOOD Condition. Here are the manual numbers: 19 thru 35, 37, 42, 43, 45, 49, 53, 57, 67, 71, 79, 83, 94, 339. Each for  $6.50. (0302010)

 

SAMS Transistor Radio Photofacts

SAMS Transistor Radio Photofacts
Containing photos and schematics for hundreds of transistor radios. Series: 25, 54, 55, 68, 76, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 155 and 156. EACH for  $7.50. (0302180)

 

Semiconductor Circuits Book

Semiconductor Circuits Book
Military Standardization Handbook Selected Semiconductor Circuits - MIL-HDBK-215, 15 June 1960 Superseding NAVSHIPS 93484. Published by the DoD to provide circuit engineers in the application of semiconductor devices, with examples of contemporary circuits. It's filled with some pretty neat circuit designs such as: a transformerless quasi-complementary audio amp, a high input impedance wide temperature range amp. and a hi input impedance pre-amp. Chock full of really great stuff. If you enjoy experimenting and building your own equipment then you'll hve a lot of fun with this book.  $12.00. (0302026)

 

Sencore DVM35 Digital Multimeter Operating Manual

Sencore DVM35 Digital Multimeter Operating Manual
With the added schematics and parts list. Both for  $9.00. (0302069)

 

Service & Technical Manuals List

Service & Technical Manuals List
Check out my list of Service & Technical Manuals for Radio, Amplifiers, Receivers, Record Changers, Reel to Reel, Cassette Decks & more. From Ampex to Zenith all are original unless noted. Click here to go to the list.  $0.00. (0302111)

 

Simpson Manuals

Simpson Manuals
Simpson Operators Manual for Volt-Ohm-Millammeter Model 260, Simpson Operators Manual for Volt-Ohm-Microammeter Model 269, Simpson Operators Manual for Signal Generator Model 340. Professionally done, clear, clean copies. Price for each  $8.50. (0302038)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Superior Genometer TV-50-A Operating and Service Manual

Superior Genometer TV-50-A Operating and Service Manual
The TV-50-A is a multi function signal generator and this manual covers all the Genometer's functions: R.F. Signal Generator, Audio Frequency Generator, Horizontal & Vertical Generator, Dot Pattern Generator and Marker Generator. This manual is a high quality Laser copy, plastic spiral bound with a clear plastic cover and heavy plain black plastic back for long service use on your bench.  $16.00. (0302187)

 

Sylvania, Hickok, B&K Manuals

Sylvania, Hickok, B&K Manuals
Hickok Model 239 Manual for Color Bar Generator. Original, 22 pages with schematics, $6.50. Jackson Tube Tester Model 648 Special Tube Test Data Update, a copy,  $4.00. (0302047)

 

Thomas Sam's CM-6 Automatic Record Changer Manual

Thomas Sam's CM-6 Automatic Record Changer Manual
With tape recorder service data covering 1953-1954 sets. Vol. 6. Also covers wire & tape recorders. All sets from Admiral to Webster & Zenith. With cross reference. This is a large 8-1/2" x 11" book.  $15.00. (0302018)

 

Thomas Sams PF Index Monthly Reporter

Thomas Sams PF Index Monthly Reporter
This set of six published in 1954 for July to December. These magazines were published for the electronics service industry and are packed full of information such as servicing specialized equipment along with television and radio repair hints and tricks. Plenty of test equipment and other electronic advertisement of the period and lots of photos. All six for  $8.50. (0302080)

 

Thomas Sams Television Tube Location Guides

Thomas Sams Television Tube Location Guides
Six volumes, TGL-1 thru TVL-6. Listing all TVs from 1950 to 1956, Admiral to Zenith showing chassis drawings and tube locations. All in good condition. Complete set.  $17.00. (0302028)

 

Transistor Booklet

Transistor Booklet
Basic Transistor Review. Covering semiconductor fundamentals, circuits & associated components, measurements & circuits analyses, servicing. Original,  $6.50. (0302103)

 

Transistor Manuals (set of 3)

Transistor Manuals (set of 3)
I know, I know, most of you are tube guys but I thought there would be a few who also like working on those older transistor sets, too. These four helpful books are in excellent condition. Sam's, Transistor Substitution Handbook 1962, Fundamentals of Transistors, Rider 1954, Tube-Transistor Substitution Guide, Tab Books, 1969. All three books for one price.  $17.50. (0302002)

 

Tube Manuals

Tube Manuals
Each of these useful tube reference books is priced separately. RCA Receiving Tube Manual, Series RC-22, 1963. In fair condition with no tears or markings inside, some writing on the cover, $7.00. #ETR-150 General Electric - Essential Characteristics for AM/FM radio & TV receiving tube ratings etc in that period. Spiral bound, 107 pages,  $7.00. (0302012)

 

Tube Reference Books

Tube Reference Books
RCA Triple Pindex, 1948. This handy book is used to help the technician, one to identify tubes using information in it, Shows tube base diagrams of over 475 different tubes, $7.50. RCA Reference Book, 1972. Shows receiving tube base, envelope and connection diagrams also has a directory of tube types and their interchangeability. Covers transistors and interchangeability of foreign tubes, $7.00. Thomas Sam's Radio Receiver Tube Replacement Guide 1938 to 1947.  $8.50. (0302165)

 

Tube Tester Roll Charts

Tube Tester Roll Charts
Has your old roll chart become tattered and worn from many years of use? Here's your chance to get a nice one to replace it. Free of wrinkles, smudges and tears. In new condition and made precisely for your tube tester. These will ship as printed matter, add $1.50. Sylvania 228 CRT Adapter, $9.00. Triplet 3413,  $9.00. (0302001)

Click here
for more
views of
this item

Zenith H500 Super Trans-Oceanic Owners Operating Guide

Zenith H500 Super Trans-Oceanic Owners Operating Guide
This manual is an excellent professionally done laser copy from the original. Includes the blank Short Wave Station Log.  $7.50. (0302176)

 

Zenith Trans-Oceanic Service Manuals

Zenith Trans-Oceanic Service Manuals
These are good clear copies with fold out schematics including parts list and alignment instructions. For Royal 3000-1, $5.00. Royal 7000-1 for Chassis #18ZT40Z, Royal D7000 and D7000-1 for Chassis #500MDR70, $6.50. This is one set with Royal D7000, D7000-1 & D7000-2 Chassis 500MDR70,  $7.00. (0302039)

If you wish to make your payment directly by using your Visa or MasterCard, please phone (510) 582-6804 or (800) 595-0191, or e-mail me (link at top of page) to give the following information: your name, complete billing address with Zip code, e-mail address, your Visa or MasterCard number & expiration date.

Click here to see the radios I sold in the last twelve months.

11984 people visited this page last year.
You are visitor number 7588 to Ben Martin's Radio Library this year.

Radio Attic Home   |  Radios for Sale

Classified ads for old radios & other stuff!

Radios for sale at the Radio Attic are offered by independent advertisers and not by the Webmaster.
Sellers are identified at the top of each page.  You must directly contact the seller to purchase a radio.
© 2000, 2010  the Radio Attic